Are state defense forces real military?
[…] Are state Military Forces authorized under federal law?

These state military forces were authorized military training at federal expense, as well as “arms, ammunition, clothing, and equipment,” as deemed necessary by the Secretary of the Army. At the end of the two years, however, they were not reauthorized under federal law.

Can a member of a State Defense Force be excluded from draft?

However, under the same law, individual members serving in the state defense force are not exempt from service in the armed forces (i.e., they are not excluded from the draft). Under 32 USC § 109(e), “A person may not become a member of a defense force if he is a member of a reserve component of the armed forces.”.

Can the National Guard be federalized?